Chondrilla juncea L.

Locations ofChondrilla juncea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Chondrilla juncea L.
Common Name
Skeleton-weed, Rush Skeleton-weed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chondrilla juncea L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and barren waste ground. Infrequent to rare, all provinces, primarily in the northern half of the state. Despite historical documentation in many counties, this Eurasian exotic has disappeared from many areas in recent decades.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".