Crocanthemum bicknellii (Fernald) Barnhart

Locations ofCrocanthemum bicknellii (Fernald) Barnhart in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Crocanthemum bicknellii (Fernald) Barnhart
Common Name
Plains Frostweed, Hoary Frostweed
Synonym(s)
Helianthemum bicknellii Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crocanthemum bicknellii (Fern.) Barnhart
Comments
Plants in the later season possessing only cleistogamous flowers or fruits are especially difficult to identify. Further study (and perhaps re-mapping) of Virginia specimens is warranted.
Habitat
Rocky woodlands, barrens, and rock outcrops, on amphibolite, calcareous shales, phyllite, and metasiltstone. Rare in the mountains and n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".