Lemna minor L.

Locations ofLemna minor L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Lemna minor L.
Common Name
Common Duckweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lemna minor L.
Comments
Due to recent changes in classification and nomenclature in duckweeds, previous distribution maps are rendered misleading, inaccurate, or wrong!
Habitat
Quiet water of ditches, streams, marshes, and ponds. Infrequent to locally common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".