Centaurea cyanus L.

Locations ofCentaurea cyanus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Centaurea cyanus L.
Common Name
Cornflower, Bachelor's-buttons
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Centaurea cyanus L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields and roadsides. Frequent (sometimes locally common) in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".