Carduus nutans L.

Locations ofCarduus nutans L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Carduus nutans L.
Common Name
Musk Thistle, Nodding Thistle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carduus nutans L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and waste ground. Frequent in n. Virginia; widespread but infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".