Boltonia caroliniana (Walt.) Fern.

Locations ofBoltonia caroliniana (Walt.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Boltonia caroliniana (Walt.) Fern.
Common Name
Carolina Doll's-daisy
Synonym(s)
Boltonia ravenellii Fern. & Grisc.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Boltonia caroliniana (Walt.) Fern.
Comments
Map incomplete; only confirmed specimens are shown at the present time. Includes Boltonia ravenellii Fernald & Griscom.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps (especially in sloughs and oxbows), wet flatwoods, wet or alluvial clearings, roadsides, and ditches; often in seasonally flooded soils that draw down during the growing season. Infrequent to locally common in the s. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; the great majority of collections are from bottomlands in the Chowan drainages of se. Virginia (e.g., the Meherrin and Nottoway Rivers), with a few from the Roanoke River drainages in Charlotte and Halifax counties. There is a single historical collection by Fernald from the James River watershed in Chesterfield Co., and a recent one from Cumberland Co.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".