Bidens cernua L.

Locations ofBidens cernua L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Bidens cernua L.
Common Name
Nodding Beggar-ticks, Nodding Bur-marigold
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bidens cernua L.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial and tidal swamps, floodplain forests, wet meadows and clearings, ditches, seeps, seasonally exposed river shores and bars. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".