Lilium philadelphicum L.

Locations ofLilium philadelphicum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Lilium philadelphicum L.
Common Name
Wood Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lilium philadelphicum L.
Comments
A very lucid account of variation may be found in FNA, which concludes that infraspecific taxa are unwarranted according to our present understanding.
Habitat
Dry ridge-crest forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and meadows; occurs in both nutrient-poor and base-rich soils. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".