Gymnocladus dioica (L.) K. Koch

Locations ofGymnocladus dioica (L.) K. Koch in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Gymnocladus dioica (L.) K. Koch
Common Name
Kentucky Coffee-tree
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch
Comments
Native only in southwestern Virginia; frequently planted elsewhere and occasionally established from escapes. Specimens from introduced populations have been collected in Caroline, Dinwiddie, Fauquier, Lancaster, Northampton, Page, Shenandoah, and Warren counties, and Suffolk City.
Habitat
Rich floodplain forests and limestone bluffs in sw. mountains; escaped from cultivation into disturbed habitats elsewhere. Rare, scattered throughout the state; native only to sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".