Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards.

Locations of Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards. in Virginia

Show image with county labels


Botanical Name
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards.
Common Name
Plantain-leaved Pussytoes
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards. var. plantaginifolia (see A. parlinii)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards.
The map reflects records for A. plantaginifolia, as well as the two vars. of A. parlinii, which were not recognized in Atlas III. A. plantaginifolia is generally distinguished from A. parlinii by its smaller stature and the presence of both male and female plants in the same population, evidence of its fertile diploid status. Future herbarium work will be undertaken to remap the distributions of these taxa.
Dry forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, meadows, and road banks. Probably frequent to common throughout, but because this taxon has been lumped with both varieties of Antennaria parlinii in most Virginia studies, extensive herbarium studies are needed to sort out the relative distributions and status of the three taxa.
Native Status

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".