Ambrosia trifida L.

Locations ofAmbrosia trifida L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Ambrosia trifida L.
Common Name
Giant Ragweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ambrosia trifida L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, riverbanks and bars, moist clearings, low fields, and shaded roadsides. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".