Chamaecrista fasciculata (L.) Moench var. macrosperma (Fernald) C. F. Reed

Locations ofChamaecrista fasciculata (L.) Moench var. macrosperma (Fernald) C. F. Reed in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Chamaecrista fasciculata (L.) Moench var. macrosperma (Fernald) C. F. Reed
Common Name
Marsh Patridge-pea, Marsh Senna
Synonym(s)
Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. macrosperma Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var macrosperma (Fern.) C.F. Reed
Comments
This somewhat controversial taxon is endemic to fresh tidal river reaches in MD and VA. See discussion in Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States).
Habitat
Freshwater tidal marshes. Infrequent and local in the Coastal Plain; documented from the Rappahannock, Mattaponi, Pamunkey, Chickahominy, James, and Appomattox Rivers and their major estuarine tributaries.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".