Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.

Locations ofCelastrus orbiculatus Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Celastraceae
Botanical Name
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Common Name
Oriental Bittersweet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Comments
Over the past several decades, this Asiatic vine has spread and become demonstrably more populous in many parts of the state. It is particularly invasive and problematic in rich forests of the northern Piedmont and Blue Ridge. It is under-collected and vouchers from missing counties are needed.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, well-drained floodplain forests, old fields, clearings, fencerows, and other disturbed habitats. Infrequent
to locally common in all physiographic provinces.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".