Leucojum aestivum L.

Locations ofLeucojum aestivum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Leucojum aestivum L.
Common Name
Summer Snowflake
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Leucojum aestivum L.
Comments
Habitat
Escaped from cultivation in floodplain forests and swamps, disturbed urban forests, yards, roadsides, and abandoned homesites. Infrequent and scattered but sometimes locally common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".