Shortia galacifolia Torrey & A. Gray var. galacifolia

Locations ofShortia galacifolia Torrey & A. Gray var. galacifolia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Diapensiaceae
Botanical Name
Shortia galacifolia Torrey & A. Gray var. galacifolia
Common Name
Shortia, Oconee Bells
Synonym(s)
S. galacifolia Torrey & Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
The population near Lynchburg has been known since 1956 (Dorothy Crandall in Rhodora 58:38-40). In 1959, P.A. Davies pronounced the station a probable introduction based on circumstantial evidence (Rhodora 61:297-301). Also introduced (with other out-of-range natives) in a ravine near the Potomac River in Fairfax County, but the population did not persist. This species is a narrow, Southern Appalachian endemic of the Blue Ridge Escarpment region at the confluence of NC, SC, and GA, where it inhabits humid gorges in the dense shade of Rhododendron maximum. The species survives well in cultivation outside its native range.
Habitat
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".