Lobelia spicata Lam.

Locations ofLobelia spicata Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Lobelia spicata Lam.
Common Name
Pale-spike Lobelia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lobelia spicata Lam. var leptostachys (A. DC.) Mackenzie & Bush + L. spicata Lam. var. scaopsa McVaugh + L. spicata Lam. var. spicata
Comments
The map contains all records for the species and its three varieties, var. leptostachys (A. DC.) Mackenzie & Bush, var. scaposa McVaugh, and var. spicata. Many VA herbarium records have not been identified to variety, and only incomplete maps for var. leptostachya and var. scaposa, and a skeletal map for var. spicata, are available at this time.
Habitat
As a whole, the species grows in dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings in a variety of soils. It is frequent in the mountains and Piedmont, rare in the inner Coastal Plain, and absent from the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".