Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.

Locations ofElaeagnus pungens Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Elaeagnaceae
Botanical Name
Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.
Common Name
Thorny Olive
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, fencerows, and disturbed forests; invasive on dry, calcareous shell-marl slopes of the inner Coastal Plain. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; most frequent in the counties bordering the James River. This species is commonly planted as a hedgerow on highway median strips in e. Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".