Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.

Locations ofElaeagnus umbellata Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Elaeagnaceae
Botanical Name
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Common Name
Autumn Olive
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Comments
This Asiatic shrub was extensively planted as a wildlife resource; it is now abundantly invasive in both ruderal and natural habitats.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests, woodlands, old fields, fencerows, and roadsides; most
abundant in and characteristic of open habitats, but quite shade-tolerant and now frequent in the understory of forests and woodlands. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".