Dipsacus laciniatus L.

Locations ofDipsacus laciniatus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Dipsacus laciniatus L.
Common Name
Cut-leaf Teasel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dipsacus laciniatus L.
Comments
Contrary to what traditional treatments indicate, Virginia populations of this species frequently contain, or consist wholly of, plants with non-laciniate-pinnatifid, merely toothed leaves (see photos for examples of the two extreme leaf-forms). Nevertheless, the species may be readily distinguished from Dipsacus fullonum by its white flowers appearing July - September (vs. pinkish flowers from May - July for D. fullonum); and its broadly and deeply connate-perfoliate leaf bases that form "cups" around the stem that hold water (vs. sessile to slightly clasping, but never connate-perfoliate leaves in D. fullonum).
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open disturbed habitats in the mountains and Piedmont; especially common along highway shoulders and median strips. This species has spread rapidly in recent decades and is much more widespread than the map of collections indicates.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".