Euphorbia lathyris L.

Locations ofEuphorbia lathyris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia lathyris L.
Common Name
Caper Spurge, Mole Plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia lathyris L.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, disturbed forests near old homesites, and other disturbed habitats. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".