Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern.

Locations ofParonychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern.
Common Name
Hairy Forked Nailwort
Synonym(s)
Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern. var. fastigiata (see P. montana); Paronychia fastigiata var. nuttallii (Small) Fern.; Paronychia fastigiata var. paleacea Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fern.
Comments
Includes var. nuttallii (Small) Fern. and var. paleacea Fern.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings, usually in exposed mineral soil or rocky habitats. Frequent in the mountains and inner Piedmont; infrequent to rare eastward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".