Euphorbia pubentissima Michx.

Locations ofEuphorbia pubentissima Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia pubentissima Michx.
Common Name
False Flowering Spurge
Synonym(s)
Euphorbia corollata L. var. zinniiflora (Small) H.E. Ahles
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia pubentissima Michx.
Comments
= E. corollata var.'s paniculata and zinniiflora. This species has generally been lumped with E. corollata in previous Virginia botanical studies, but many Virginia herbarium specimens were annotated by Michael J. Huft of the University of Michigan. Nevertheless, the current map is no doubt incomplete pending additional field and herbarium studies.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, and clearings. The distribution and status of this species are incompletely known because it has often been included in Euphorbia corollata. Based on confirmed herbarium specimens, it appears to have a fairly wide distribution in the state, especially in the southern Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".