Euphorbia dentata Michx.

Locations ofEuphorbia dentata Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia dentata Michx.
Common Name
Toothed Spurge, Green Poinsettia
Synonym(s)
Euphorbia dentata Michx. var. dentata (see E. davidii)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia dentata Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, railroad cinders, gardens, disturbed barrens and outcrops; usually found on dry, often barren or compacted soils. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".