Croton willdenowii Webster

Locations ofCroton willdenowii Webster in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Croton willdenowii Webster
Common Name
Glade Rushfoil, Outcrop Rushfoil, Willdenow's Croton
Synonym(s)
Crotonopsis elliptica Willdenow
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Croton willdenowii Webster
Comments
Fernald included Virginia within the range of Croton michauxii Webster (as Crotonopsis linearis Michx.), however, there seems to be no basis for this extrapolation.
Habitat
Granite flatrocks, disturbed diabase outcrops, barren stony or sandy clearings. Infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the s. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".