Commelina communis L.

Locations ofCommelina communis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Commelina communis L.
Common Name
Asiatic Dayflower, Common Dayflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Commelina communis L.
Comments
Both var. communis and var. ludens (Miquel) C.B. Clarke have been attributed to our area. These are not regularly separable according to FNA, and are therefore not formally recognized here.
Habitat
Various disturbed, mesic, open or partly shaded habitats; also a common invader of exposed, xeric, mafic and granitic outcrops. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".