Euphorbia humistrata Engelm.

Locations ofEuphorbia humistrata Engelm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia humistrata Engelm.
Common Name
Spreading Sandmat
Synonym(s)
Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelm.) Small
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann
Comments
This species has been much overlooked in the past, no doubt because of its similarity to E. maculata L. It is distinguished from the latter by its paler green color, broader leaves, more fully cleft involucre, and nearly exclusive association with riparian shoreline habitats. Although this species is widely reported to have been introduced from farther west, the nativity of populations along rivers that have breached the Appalachians is debatable.
Habitat
Sandy, silty, or cobbly, flood-scoured shores and depositional bars along major streams and rivers. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".