Acalypha deamii (Weatherby) Ahles

Locations ofAcalypha deamii (Weatherby) Ahles in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Acalypha deamii (Weatherby) Ahles
Common Name
Deam's Copperleaf, Big-seeded Copperleaf, Two-seeded Copperleaf
Synonym(s)
Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby; Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acalypha deamii (Weatherby) Ahles
Comments
Originally discovered by Harry Ahles, this species was rediscovered in Virginia in 1994 by John Hayden. In subsequent years, it has been documented in 23 counties and found to occur along most Atlantic-slope rivers in the Piedmont and mountains. It can be readily distinguished from other Virginia Acalypha spp. by its 2-locular capsules with large (2-3 mm) seeds. Under normal growing conditions, it is also significantly larger-statured and somewhat broader-leaved than its congeners A. rhomboidea and A. virginica.
Habitat
Well-drained, large-river floodplain forests, especially on sandy or silty levees; usually occurs in microhabitats lacking heavy competition from rhizomatous perennials or invasive weeds. Infrequent and local in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".