Vaccinium fuscatum Ait.

Locations ofVaccinium fuscatum Ait. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Vaccinium fuscatum Ait.
Common Name
Hairy Highbush Blueberry, Black Highbush Blueberry
Synonym(s)
Vaccinium atrococcum (Gray) Heller
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vaccinium fuscatum Ait.
Comments
This species hybridizes extensively with Vaccinium formosum in the eastern part of the state, forming Vaccinium √ómarianum S. Wats. (pro sp.). See Map and Comments for that taxon, and Comments under V. corymbosum.
Habitat
Acidic alluvial swamps, nonriverine swamps, wet flatwoods, seepage swamps, bogs, fens, depression ponds, tidal and maritime swamps; less commonly in mesic to dry, acidic upland forests. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".