Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.)J.G.Sm.

Locations ofSagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.)J.G.Sm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.)J.G.Sm.
Common Name
Delta Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.)J.G.Sm.
Comments
New to Virginia (Fleming, 1995); see Castanea 63:89 (1998). A likely introduction; weedy, not seen by Fernald
Habitat
In mud and shallow water of ditches in wet flatwoods. Rare, se. Coastal Plain; known only from two Coastal Plain collections, in the cities of Hampton and Chesapeake; probably introduced from further west.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".