Commelina diffusa Burman f. var. diffusa

Locations ofCommelina diffusa Burman f. var. diffusa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Commelina diffusa Burman f. var. diffusa
Common Name
Creeping Dayflower
Synonym(s)
Commelina diffusa
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Commelina diffusa Burmann f.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy, seasonally exposed stream banks, river shores, and bars; also in low fields and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the s. Piedmont and s. Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".