Vaccinium formosum Andr.

Locations ofVaccinium formosum Andr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Vaccinium formosum Andr.
Common Name
Southern Highbush Blueberry, Swamp Highbush Blueberry
Synonym(s)
Vaccinium corymbosum L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vaccinium formosum Andr.
Comments
This species hybridizes extensively with Vaccinium fuscatum in the eastern part of the state, forming Vaccinium √ómarianum S. Wats. (pro sp.). See Map and Comments for that taxon, and Comments under V. corymbosum.
Habitat
Acidic alluvial swamps, nonriverine swamps, wet flatwoods, seepage swamps, bogs, and depression ponds; less commonly in mesic, acidic upland forests. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the outer Piedmont; rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".