Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.

Locations ofOxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.
Common Name
Sourwood, Sorrel Tree
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry, acidic forests. Common in all provinces in the southern half of Virginia, becoming less frequent from the James River north to King
George, Orange, Augusta, and Allegheny counties; absent from northern Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".