Commelina erecta L.

Locations ofCommelina erecta L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Commelina erecta L.
Common Name
Slender Dayflower, Erect Dayflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Commelina erecta L.
Comments
Two seemingly intergradational and sympatric varieties are sometimes recognized in our area: var. erecta and var. angustifolia (Michx.) Fern. These, along with the midwestern var. deamiana Fern., are considered of "questionable significance" by FNA.
Habitat
Dry, sandy, or rocky woodlands, shale barrens, and rock outcrops; occurs on both basic and acidic rocks, including sandstones, shales, granites and granitic gneisses, metabasalt, and amphibolite; occasionally on rocky flood-scoured riversides. Infrequent throughout; apparently absent from far sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".