Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook.f.

Locations ofPieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook.f. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook.f.
Common Name
Evergreen Mountain Fetterbush, Mountain Andromeda
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook. f.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, acidic forests, woodlands, and rock outcrops; typically with oaks, pines, and other ericaceous shrubs. Frequent to common in the greater central region of the mountains; absent from both extreme sw. and extreme nw. Virginia; rare in the sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".