Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fern.

Locations ofAmphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fern.
Common Name
Hog-peanut
Synonym(s)
Amphicarpa bracteata (L.) Fern. var. comosa Fassett
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fern.
Comments
Two varieties, var. bracteata and var. comosa Fassett, have been ascribed to our area. They can be very distinct in their extremes, but problematic plants with intermediate characters occur. Plants corresponding to var. bracteata have stems, petioles, and inflorescence axes with whitish strigose pubescence; relatively small leaf and petiole size; and relatively small, white to pale lilac flowers. Variety comosa has spreading or retrorse, tawny pubescence on stems, petioles, and inflorescence axis; relatively large leaf and petiole size; and relatively large, purplish flowers. While the molecular data does appear to support the distinction, a thorough study of the morphological characteristics used to separate these taxa has not been not been carried out in Virginia, so we have retained treatment at the full species level for the time being.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and woodlands, well-drained floodplain forests; found mostly on moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".