Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell

Locations of Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
Common Name
Purple False Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, calcareous and mafic fens, open floodplain swamps, depression ponds, interdune swales, tidal freshwater marshes and swamps; more numerous in a variety of wet to mesic, open, disturbed habitats, including old fields, clearings, and roadsides. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".