Commelina virginica L.

Locations ofCommelina virginica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Commelina virginica L.
Common Name
Virginia Dayflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Commelina virginica L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, and tidal swamps. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".