Vicia sativa L.

Locations ofVicia sativa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Vicia sativa L.
Common Name
Narrow-leaf Vetch, Common Vetch
Synonym(s)
Vicia angustifolia L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vicia sativa L. ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh. + V. sativa L. ssp. sativa
Comments
The map contains all records for two subspecies that occur in Virginia: ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh. (= V. angustifolia L.) and ssp. sativa. These infraspecific taxa have generally not been distinguished among herbarium specimens and cannot be mapped at the present time.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; often an agricultural weed. Ssp. nigra is common throughout; the status of ssp. sativa has not been determined.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".