Pyrus calleryana Dcne.

Locations ofPyrus calleryana Dcne. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Pyrus calleryana Dcne.
Common Name
Callery Pear
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pyrus calleryana Decaisne
Comments
This species is far more common as a naturalizing escape than current map records indicate. It now probably occurs in most counties. In northern and central Virginia especially, this pear is invasive and abundant in early-successional woodlands and forest-edge habitats, and on highway roadbanks. Vouchers from established populations are needed.
Habitat
Commonly planted and escaped; now naturalized and invasive in fencerows, old fields, roadsides, and other disturbed habitats. Common in the n. and c. Piedmont; infrequent to frequent elsewhere; underdocumented, rapidly increasing, and likely to become common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".