Cuthbertia graminea Small

Locations ofCuthbertia graminea Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Cuthbertia graminea Small
Common Name
Grasslike Roselings
Synonym(s)
Callisia graminea (Small) G. Tucker; Tradescantia rosea Vent. var. graminea (Small) E.S. Anderson & Woodson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cuthbertia graminea Small
Comments
Callisia graminea in FNA
Habitat
Open sandhill woodlands, sandy clearings and road banks. Rare in se. Coastal Plain (Southampton County and City of Suffolk).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".