Vaccinium ×marianum S. Wats. (pro sp.)

Locations ofVaccinium ×marianum S. Wats. (pro sp.) in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Vaccinium ×marianum S. Wats. (pro sp.)
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
The hybrid of Vaccinium formosum x fuscatum. Map taken from Uttal (1987), Castanea 52:238. These plants seem almost as numerous as those of "good" V. formosum and V. fuscatum. They will generally key to Vaccinium corymbosum, but apparently occur mostly or entirely east of the range of that species.
Habitat
Acidic swamps, flatwoods, bogs, depression ponds and, less characteristically, mesic, acidic upland forests. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".