Murdannia keisak (Hasskarl) Handel-Mazzetti

Locations ofMurdannia keisak (Hasskarl) Handel-Mazzetti in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Murdannia keisak (Hasskarl) Handel-Mazzetti
Common Name
Marsh Dewflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Murdannia keisak (Hasskarl) Handel-Mazzetti
Comments
A terribly invasive species which has only recently arrived west of the Blue Ridge.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal and alluvial swamps, ditches, beaver ponds, and other disturbed wetlands. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".