Cenchrus purpurascens Thunb.

Locations ofCenchrus purpurascens Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Cenchrus purpurascens Thunb.
Common Name
Fountain Grass
Synonym(s)
Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Spreng.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This is a much cultivated ornamental grass that occasionally escapes, sometimes well away from plantings. This species has been found in a number of new localities in recent years, and appears to be spreading rapidly now.

Molecular studies indicate that Cenchrus and Pennisetum form a monophyletic clade and should be merged. Nomenclaturally, Cenchrus has priority over Pennisetum.
Habitat
Roadsides, open disturbed floodplains, fields, and waste ground. Infrequent throughout, but may be locally abundant where established.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".