Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small

Locations ofRhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small
Common Name
Globe Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small var. globularis (see R. recognita)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapman) Small
Comments
See Comments under map of R. recognita (Gale) Kral. This species is more restricted to the Coastal Plain than is R. recognita.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, moist to wet clearings, depression ponds, wet flatwoods, and other seasonally wet or wet open habitats. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, rare in the se. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".