Tradescantia ohiensis Rafinesque

Locations ofTradescantia ohiensis Rafinesque in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Commelinaceae
Botanical Name
Tradescantia ohiensis Rafinesque
Common Name
Ohio Spiderwort, Smooth Spiderwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tradescantia ohiensis Rafinesque
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, flood-scoured river shores, disturbed bottomlands, dry rocky woodlands, and outcrops of basic or calcareous rock. Infrequent and scattered throughout; most frequent in parts of sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".