Ailanthus altissima (P. Miller) Swingle

Locations ofAilanthus altissima (P. Miller) Swingle in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Simaroubaceae
Botanical Name
Ailanthus altissima (P. Miller) Swingle
Common Name
Tree-of-heaven
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ailanthus altissima (P. Mill.) Swingle
Comments
Huge numbers of wind-dispersed Ailanthus seeds germinate frequently and repeatedly in older mesic and dry-mesic forests of Virginia. Although most are short-lived, enough are often present at a given time to foster mass releases of this species following gap disturbances from logging, wind-throws, or pathogen outbreaks. Once established in a disturbed forest, Ailanthus is a fierce competitior and extremely difficult to eradicate because of its allelopathic foliage, prolific seed production, and root-suckering.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, old fields, fencerows, road banks, and urban woodlots;
especially abundant in base-rich soils. Common throughout, and highly invasive in both ruderal and natural habitats.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".