Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps

Locations ofColeataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps
Common Name
Beaked Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum anceps Michx. var. anceps
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia anceps (Michaux) Soreng ssp. anceps
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, depression swamps and ponds, seasonally exposed river
shores and bars, moist to dry woodlands, clearings, fields, roadsides, and waste ground. Common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont and at low elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".