Fraxinus americana L. var. americana

Locations ofFraxinus americana L. var. americana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Fraxinus americana L. var. americana
Common Name
White Ash
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Fraxinus americana L. (in part)
Comments
The current treatment of Fraxinus americana includes both the widespread var. americana and var. biltmoreana (Beadle) Wright ex Fern. (= F, biltmoreana ); see Comments under map of the latter variety. While the two taxa seem distinct in their morphological extremes, numerous trees, especially in dry limestone areas, have characters that are intermediate in some way. The introduced, Asiatic pathogen Emerald Ash Borer (Agrilus planipennis) is currently causing extensive mortality in ash populations in most parts of Virginia. In the near future, white ash will be a much less important tree in the state's natural communities.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, most often in (but not limited to) base-rich soils; also characteristic of boulder-field forests and dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops on moderately to strongly calcareous and mafic substrates such as limestone, dolostone, metabasalt, amphibolite, siltstone, calcareous sandstone, and coastal shell deposits; rich seepage swamps, mafic and calcareous fens, well-drained floodplain forests, and old fields. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent but widespread in the Coastal Plain. All Fraxinus species are currently in decline and suffering extensive mortality from state-wide outbreaks of the introduced insect pathogen, Emerald Ash Borer (Agrilus planipennis).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".