Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill ssp. canadensis

Locations ofCircaea canadensis (L.) Hill ssp. canadensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill ssp. canadensis
Common Name
Enchanter's Night-shade
Synonym(s)
Circaea lutetiana L. ssp. canadensis (L.) Ascherson & Magnus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill ssp. canadensis
Comments
The hybrid between this taxon and Circaea alpina, called Circaea × intermedia, has been found in Bedford County.

Like the Flora of Virginia, we follow the latest treatment by Boufford (2005, Harv. Pap. Bot. 9: 255-256), which assigns e. North American plants to Circaea canadensis ssp. canadensis, Asian plants to C. canadensis ssp. quadrisulcata, and European plants to a C. lutetiana. Numerous different applications of these names have been employed previously, and the best treatment may still be unclear. However, the alignment of North American and Asian plants under C. canadensis in the latest scheme appears to make sense.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, well-drained floodplain forests, and swamp hummocks; favors moderately to strongly base-rich soils, especially in drier habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".