Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub

Locations ofChamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub
Common Name
Fireweed, Great Willow-herb
Synonym(s)
Chamerion platyphyllum (Daniels) Löve & Löve; Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub ssp. circumvagum (Mosq.) Kartesz; Epilobium angustifolium L. ssp. circumvagum Mosquin
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chamerion platyphyllum (Daniels) Love & Love
Comments
Until additional studies achieve greater clarity in the circumscription of this and related taxa, we will restrict our treatment to a broad species concept of Chamerion angustifolium. Chamerion is an autopolyploid complex. At this point, there seems to be no compelling reason to recognize different ploidy levels as different species (e.g.., Chamerion platyphyllum (Daniels) Löve & Löve). Mosquin considered tetraploids as ssp. circumvagnum; however, defining characters overlap and differences are said to be primarily of intensity, while the same variable characters occur both in 2N and 4N plants. See Brittonia 18:167-188 (1966) and Evol. 21:713-719 (1967).
Habitat
Montane fields, roadsides, burned areas, grassy balds, and shrub bald openings. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the n. Piedmont foothills.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".